Wednesday, November 18, 2009

Honest!

Thanks to Raising Seven Vegans I have a nifty new Honest Scrap blog award to display in my sidebar! Yippee! I will be passing along the award to 6 others bloggers later in the week and posting 10 honest things
about myself (um, yay?,
LOL). But you've got to
check out her blog. Just
managing to post at all
with infant TRIPLETS
and FOUR older boys
(by older I mean age 7
and younger!)!! And she's
breastfeeding all 3 babies.
YAAAHHHOOOOOO! She
rules. Seriously. Go see for
yourself.

Anywhooo...on to us for the day...












Ryan's
lunch:
nudgie
bar;
pretzels;
mini
yellow
gel
cup;
persim-
mon
slices;
cucu-
mber
slices;
carrot
"flower";
soba
noodles
dressed
with
toasted
sesame
oil and soy sauce, topped with shredded red bell pepper & scallion; a slice of cold silken tofu.

Wanna see something
nifty? Or rather creepy?
Check out this monkey
tail poison ivy climbing
this tree that I saw on
a hike yesterday.

We had quite a bit of
it on some trees on our
property when we moved
here. It took me 5 years
to finally axe or spray all
of it. The fuzzy vines I
let sit dead for a few years
before donning rubber
gloves covered with
plastic baggies and ripping
them off the trees into
double trash bags.

There is still a bit outside
our fence, but it's quite
an improvement! Now I'm
slowly making progress
removing it from the rail
trail. As the boys are
getting older, they like to
play beyond the yard.
The hill up by the school
is really overgrown with
it. I wish the town would
make some effort to
remove it, at least right
around where the play-
ground and pickup areas
are. I feel badly for any
kids who are highly
allergic, like my husband.

But that's New England
for you! Poison ivy, poison
oak, poison sumac, ticks,
mosquitos. But at least we
don't have poisonous
snakes, spiders, or scary
amphibians!

3 comments:

sherimiya said...

Congrats on your award!
Cute, fun bento meals, as usual!
and... I am going to try to forget I saw that creepy monkeytail vine.... yikes!

Stuff On My Blog said...

Hmm... we have poisonous snakes, spiders, and scary reptiles. DUnno if we have poison ivy though lol. I figure if there is balance in the Universe we shouldn't have it dont' you?

Raising Seven Vegans said...

You make me blush! I'm no super mother. I just do my best so that we get by. I'm glad you liked your blog award. I love looking at all that lovely food you feed your kids. Yay for vegan children!